People v. Cameron 53 Cal. App. 3d 786
[…] 1153]: "[T]he Equal Protection clause does not require that a State
must choose between attacking every aspect of a problem or not attacking
the problem at all." [53 Cal. App. 3d 795]
The case which appears to be most decisive on the precise point here involved
is Russell v. Carleson (1973) 36 Cal. App. 3d 334 [111 Cal.Rptr. 497]
(Hg. den. by the Supreme Court April 17, 1974.) In Russell v. Carleson,
supra, 36 Cal. App. 3d 334, we have a case factually similar to our own.
In that case a constitutional attack was made upon a provision in the
Welfare and Institutions Code (§ 11351.5) which requires that an
unrelated adult male living with a family receiving or applying for aid
to dependent children "shall be required to make a financial contribution
to the family which shall not be less than it would cost him to provide
himself with an independent living arrangement."
The contention was there made that the above provision was discriminatory
in that not only did it require contributions only from unrelated males
living with AFDC mothers and not related males, but it did not require
any contributions from unrelated adult females living with the heads of